Home
Up
About the Berries
How to Order
Photo Album

 

 

 

Ilex verticillata 'Michigan Holly'


Common Name: Winterberry
Zone: 3 to 9
Habit: Deciduous shrub
Family: Aquifoliaceae
Range: None
Height: up to 10 feet
Spread: up to 10 feet
Bloom Color: Dull white
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low

General Culture:

Easily grown in average, medium wet to wet soil in full sun to part shade. Adaptable to both light and heavy soils, but prefers moist, acidic, organic soils. Good tolerance for wet conditions (the species is native to swampy areas in Eastern North America). 

Noteworthy Characteristics:

The winterberry grows wild in some areas and is a protected bush in Michigan.